Privacy Policy

Victoriamarket.ca tracks non-identifiable visitor data using standard server logging tools, as well as statistics from the Jetpack WordPress plugin and Google Analytics.

What does Google Analytics and Jetpack record?
What website you came from to get here.
How long you stay for.
What kind of computer you’re using.
What country you are visiting from.
What pages you view.
And quite a bit more.

Why is this data collected?
The tracking information allows us to better understand the kind of people who come to Victoriamarket.ca and what content they’re reading. This allows us to make better decisions about design and writing.

Occasionally, we will compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors this site receives and browsers being used. No personally identifying data is included in this type of reporting. All activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Want out?
Opt out of Google Analytics tracking.
Read more about cookies set by Jetpack. Browse with cookies and Javascript disabled to avoid being tracked.

Accountability

8X is accountable for compliance with PIPA. BC’s “Personal Information Protection Act” sets out rules for how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.

At 8X Ventures Inc, we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, customers, members privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Information Collection and Use

This site and the provider (“8X Ventures Inc”) is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, trade or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. This site collects information from our users at several different points on our website. We ONLY collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone.

Personal Information

This site functionality requires/requests users to give us contact information (such as their email address) and personal information (such as their names, address phone numbers, and property details). The visitors contact and personal information is used to contact visitor when necessary and requested, but is primarily used to collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to this site, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties.

Retaining & Securing Personal Information

We will retain client, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is appropriately protected:

the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, customer’s, member’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information].

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Consent

We will obtain client, customer, member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Consent may also be implied where a client, customer, member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for 8X Ventures to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s, customer’s, member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer, member in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law, for example the Real Estate Services Act (RESA);
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Providing Access to Personal Information

Clients, Customers, Members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers, members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer, member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer, member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer, member.

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process serviced on our website.

Links

This site contains links to other sites. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and this site cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites. In addition, in certain instances an advertiser on VictoriaMarket.ca may ask you for personal information. This site cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of its advertisers.

Notification of Changes

This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the website. We will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Please check this site for information about revisions to our privacy policy. We will notify you directly if there is a material change in our privacy practices. We will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or active e-mail consent from the user, if this site is going to be using the information collected from the user in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection. We will also post the changes in our privacy statement 10 days prior to a change.

Questions or Complaints to submit to 8X Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring 8X Ventures Inc. compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding 8X Ventures Inc. compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for 8X Ventures Inc. Privacy Officer:

Dustin Miller
501-1010 View Street
Victoria, BC V8V-4Y3
[email protected]
778-678-9815